Congratulations to Queen's Birthday Honour Recipients

Congratulations to Queen's Birthday Honour Recipients

Live Performance Australia (LPA) congratulates all its Members and performing arts industry colleagues who were recognised in the 2018 Queen's Birthday honours for their outstanding achievements and contributions to the live performance industry.

In particular, LPA would like to congratulate:

  • LPA Centenary Award Recipient, Susan Provan AO
  • former Helpmann Awards Musical Director, Peter Casey AM
  • current Chair of LPA Member company Belvoir St Theatre, Samantha Meers AO
  • current Foundation Director of LPA Member company Sydney Theatre Company, Anita Belgiorno-Nettis AM
  • current Executive Director of LPA Member company West Australian Opera, Carolyn Chard AM
  • Life Member of LPA Member company Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues, Margaret Brickhill OAM
  • Life Member of LPA Member company Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues, Helen Jennings OAM
  • current violist with LPA Member company Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Martin Butler OAM

Members are encouraged to nominate industry colleagues for applause by contacting LPA Director, Policy and Governance Kim Tran (ktran@liveperformance.com.au). All nominations will be referred to the LPA Honours Committee and the Industry Achievement Awards Committee for further consideration.

Kind regards,

Evelyn Richardson
LPA Chief Executive

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr John Charles HIGGINS, VIC
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions to education, cultural, social welfare, and child cancer support organisations, and to business.

Ms Samantha Doreen MEERS, NSW
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for arts programs and cultural institutions, and to a range of charitable organisations.

Ms Susan Mary PROVAN, VIC
For distinguished service to arts administration through festival leadership and governance, to the tourism sector in Victoria, and to the promotion of Australian comedy.

Mr Andrew SISSON, VIC
For distinguished service to the finance and investment sector, as an advisor to financial regulatory bodies, and through philanthropic support for cultural and charitable groups.

Dr Christian Andrew THOMPSON, VIC
For distinguished service to the visual arts as a sculptor, photographer, video and performance artist, and as a role model for young Indigenous artists.
 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Dianne Elizabeth ANDERSON, ACT
For significant service to the community through support for not-for-profit choral societies and music events.

Emeritus Professor Michael Jeffrey ATHERTON, NSW
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly through music composition, performance and education.

Mr Glenn A BAKER, NSW
For significant service to the entertainment industry through promoting, preserving and documenting popular music culture.

Mrs Anita BELGIORNO-NETTIS, NSW
For significant service to the community through support and philanthropic contributions to social welfare and arts organisations.

Mr Brian George CADD, NSW
For significant service to the music industry as a singer, songwriter, performer, mentor and producer, and to professional associations.

Mr Peter John CASEY, NSW
For significant service to the performing arts through contributions to musical theatre as a conductor and musical director.

Ms Carolyn Frances CHARD, WA
For significant service to the performing arts in executive roles, particularly in Western Australia, and to support for young artists.

Mr Anthony Douglas ELLWOOD, VIC
For significant service to the visual arts and to the museums and galleries sector as an administrator and curator.

Mr Christopher John FREELAND, NSW
For significant service to the arts in New South Wales particularly to the film industry, to business education, and to the community.

Ms Jackie Miriana FRISTACKY, VIC
For significant service to local government, and to the community of Melbourne.

Mr Colin Denis GOLVAN QC, VIC
For significant service to the law, to legal education, particularly support for Indigenous students, and to the arts through governance and philanthropy.

Mr William Eldred HENNESSY, VIC
For significant service to music as a concert violinist, artistic director, mentor and educator.

Dr John Charles HIBBERD, VIC
For significant service to the performing arts through advisory roles, to theatre as a playwright, and through contributions to Australian cultural life.

Dr Alastair Robert JACKSON, VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly to opera, through a range of governance roles, and as a patron and benefactor.

Mr Chong Voon LIM, VIC
For significant service to the performing arts as a musician, composer, producer and musical director, and to the community.
 

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Dr Michael Gordon BARKL, NSW
For service to the performing arts and music education.

Mrs Olive Patricia BICE, VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly through country music.

Mr Donald Greer BLAIR, VIC
For service to the community, and to pipe bands.

Ms Sheena Margaret BOUGHEN, NSW
For service to the performing arts through administrative and executive roles.

Mrs Robyn Margaret BRADLEY, NSW
For service to music through community ensembles.

Ms Margaret Anne BRICKHILL, VIC
For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Wangaratta.

Mr Robert Darwin BROWN, SA
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Mr Walter Wesley BROWN, VIC
For service to music through brass bands, and to the community.

Mr Martin Samuel BUTLER, SA
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Dr William CLARK, NSW
For service to music education.

Mr Robert Kinleside CRAWFORD, VIC
For service to the performing and visual arts, and as an author.

Dr James Martin CUSKELLY, QLD
For service to music education.

Mr Pastor Perez de LASALA, NSW
For service to pipe organ restoration.

Mrs Dianne Mary EDEN, QLD
For service to performing arts education.

The late Mr Philip Ernest EMMANUEL, QLD
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Mr Antony John GRAY, UK
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music as a pianist.

Mrs Margaret Mary HARDY, NSW
For service to the arts through a range of roles.

Ms Helen Margaret JENNINGS, VIC
For service to music, particularly through community radio.

Mrs Shirley JONES-GRIFFIN, VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet.

Mrs Deirdre Joan RUSSELL, WA
For service to the community, particularly through music.

Dr Rita Katharina SEETHALER, VIC
For service to steelband music, and to the community.

Mr Anthony Edward SELL, VIC
For service to pipe bands.

Mr Thomas John SWEENEY, NSW
For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Willoughby.

Mr Brian John TRIGLONE, ACT
For service to choral music in the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Aleksandar VASILJEVIC, VIC
For service to the arts, and to the community.

Ms Leigh Teresa VAUGHAN, NSW
For service to the arts and music education, to local government, and to the community.

Mrs Denise Aline WADLEY, QLD
For service to the arts and education administration in Queensland.

Mr Robert Wilson WANNAN, NSW
For service to the visual and performing arts, to youth, and to the community.

Ms Anne Shirley Wills, SA
For service to the broadcast media in South Australia.

HONORARY MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Eric William SCOTT, NSW
For service to the performing arts through country music.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Mrs Kirsten HERRING, QLD
For outstanding public service to arts policy development in Queensland.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Mrs Kirsten HERRING, QLD
For outstanding public service to arts policy development in Queensland.